Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Lump on tailbone, excessive WBC, overweight. Is it a pilonidal?

I am 17 years old and have a really small lump I feel at my back just at or above the tail bone, does not hurt too much. A doctor treated me and said it is an inflammation ( attack of white blood cells at the site) . He said it may be caused due to sitting in the wrong posture for a long time. I got it even once in my back neck and a test was done by taking my blood sample. The doctor after reading the report said it was very normal and was just the excess of white blood cells. I was little overweight but now I have started losing lots of weight due to exercise and training but the lump still exists though pain reduced even further after some medication . Is it a pilonidal?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,

The lump you have on your tailbone could be a pilonidal cyst. It is common for young men and the peak incidence of Pilonidal disease is between 16 and 26.

A Pilonidal cyst may remain harmless. If it becomes infected, however, it will cause pain, inflammation and usually drainage of fluids. So I would suggest getting this evaluated by a doctor for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor