Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Lump on sides of testicles where Spermatocele was removed. Pain in scrotum, pelvic area. Concerned?

My husband has a lump on the side of his testicle . It s almost like another testicle. A couple of years ago, he had a spermatocele removed from the same area. He has begun experiencing a dull ache in his scortum and pelvis area. Just the last 2 days he can t maintain an erection . He has a doctors appointment, but should we be very concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query Based on the fact that you stated and the previous history of spermatocele being operated it could be either recurrence of spermatocele or may be a simple epididymal cyst.However final diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination and ultrasound scanning study.The loss of erection could be due to pain and anxiety This will be settled once his present problem of lump gets cured.Consult some Urologist for examination and evaluation.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor