Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Lump on shoulder, growing, tender to touch. Should I be concerned?

I have a lump on my shoulder. It has been there for about a year. Within the last couple of months, it started growing and became tender to touch. I went to the doctor last week and she said that it was a lipoma. One day later, the lump broke open and started oozing red and white substance. Since then, it is back to the size it was before and still oozing. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Thanks for posting your query to HCM.
It seems from your query that your are suffering from the problem of "Infected Lipoma".
Lipomas are fatty tissue collection under the skin. Generally the only problem felt by the patient is the size of lipoma and the compression symptoms some time if it is over some pressure area.
As per your problem the lipoma got bursted up by itself and now still is discharging red and white substance.
I recommend and suggest you to meet the doctor immediately because lipoma are not able to extrude out from the body by itself and there are always chances of secondary infection if it is partially remaining in the body.

So it is best advised to seek a medical help at the earliest. In between kindly do not pinch, pop or squeeze the area by yourself as can lead to more infection of the area.

Hope these informations are helpful.

"Wish you good health"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology)
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor