Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Lump on shoulder blade. Should we push for a core needle biopsy?

My wife went to her PCP the other day due to a lump, about the size of a baseball, situated to the right of her shoulder blade. She has noticed the area for several years, but recently it appears to have become more noticeable. It can now be seen through her clothes. Her doctor looked at it and said it had the characteristics of a lipoma but he wanted an ultrasound done. She went for an ultrasound that afternoon. The doctor s office caled back later that evening and told us that to rule out concern, due to it s larger size and the fact that it appears to be growing, they wanted the area to be biopsied. They set up an appointment with a local surgeon and we have a surgical consult tomorrow afternoon. They said they wanted to do a Fine Needle Aspiration, but research I have done on-line leads me to believe that this type of biopsy is not the best for diagnozing lipoma s because it provides only cells and does not proviude information about overall tissue architecture. Can we, or should we, push for a Core Needle biopsy or is this up to the surgeon? I am a very nervous husband and want to rule out other possibilities as early as possible. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM.
As your wife has this swelling for many years it is most probably benign. FNAC would suffice for now just to rule out if any malignant change is seen in the cells aspirated. If any abnormality is seen then the doctor will decide the further action. Let the surgeon decide as he will have to treat appropriately based on the cytology results. thanks.
Answered: Wed, 2 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor