Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Lump on right side of chin, blood discharge on popping. Injected it with cortisone. Cancer?

I have a small (little larger then a pea) lump on the right side of my chin . i went to a dermatologist and he opened it expecting to find material inside. there was just blood . He injected it with cortizone and it didi get alittle smaller. 3 week later i went back and he injected it again. It has gotten even small but is still there. I go back in two weeks and if it is not significantly gone he wants to biopsy it. Does he think this is cancer?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
biopsy does not always indicate a cancer. without proper history regarding nature of swelling and associated features it is difficult to comment on diagnosis. anyway as he has ordered biopsy you should go for it . exact tissue diagnosis then can be easily made and treatment can be done. cosult dermatologist.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor