Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Lump on right clavicle, pain, x-ray report normal, taking vitamin d

My father has been having pain in his left neck to shoulder for a few months. He does a lot of physical labor at work with horses for the past 30 years, therefore always has some pain. He noticed the other day that he has a hard painful lump on his right clavicle . His pain is mostly in his shoulder when he s up and about and hardly any pain at rest. He had an X-ray which was normal. He also for the last two months has been taking more than the recommended dose of vitamin d-3 daily, which he stopped taking the day he found the lump. Do you have any thoughts on what this may be?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
Lump is painful or not again some feverish condition observe ?go for proper invesigations like opinion of surgeon,go for investigations like sonography .is he diabetic?why vit d started .sudden stop is not in favour .so consult with surgeon as well neurologist .wishinh good health .thanking you wishing.
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor