Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Lump on neck, chronic condition, getting bigger, harder. Biopsy done, pain in left side. MRI, surgery advised. Correct mode of treatment?

I have a lump on the absolute left side, above collar bone, on my neck . It\ s been there for a decade now. I never noticed it since it was never so apparent and there was never any pain in it. It gradually grew harder and bigger and I felt it last year abnormally bumped out. I went to see the doctor who suggested an immediate surgery. I had a biopsy but the report was not clear. The biopsy was too painful that it numbed my whole left side so the doctor had to stop the biopsy process. I went to a couple of doctors and they all had something different to say. One suggested MRI , the other disapproved it because I m unmarried and it may have its side effects on my reproductive organs or sth I m not sure.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I would suggest you to go the MRI. It is not harmful at all and it will give us clear picture about nature of the swelling. I think it is swelling of fat , commonly called as lipoma and it is totally non harmful. If MRI prove the diagnosis you can discuss with your surgeon and take decision to remove it. I again want to emphasized that MRI is safe in unmarried girls also and it has nothing to do with reproduction.
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor