Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Lump on neck below ear, hard to touch, dizziness. Antibiotics did not work. MRI booked

I have had a lump below my ear in my neck which is hard to the touch for approx 5 months, the lump does not move and has slowly enlarged. I also get light headed/dizzy spells. I have been prescribed antibiotics but they did not work and I can t recall being ill at anytime which would rule out a swollen gland from illness .... MRI scan booked....
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
after seeing your case i can tell you that it might be lipoma although lipoma are not very common in that area but still we have chance due to mastoid sinus infection you may get that you didnt mentioned whether you have any pain or not.If it is lipoma it must be removed and after its removal your sympotms will become normal immediately in many cases.As your duration is more than 3 weeks cause may not be infection and you have been also treated with antibiotics.The other possible cause may be neoplasm although neoplasms comes under rare diagnosis but still you have chance because of your duration and if it is neoplasm also dont worry it will be mostly benign and can be treated.Hope your problem may resolve soon.Thank you.

Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor