Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Lump on lymph node, sore throat, tonsillitis. History of non tuberculosis antibacterial. Treatment?

Im 19 and i have had a lump that formed over a month ago now on one of my lymph nodes. I saw a doctor which prescribed me mouthwash as he thought it could be something do do with my mouth. I then saw another doctor which sad it was tosillitus and gave me antibiotics , however i never had a saw throat cold or anything and havnt since. The lump has never gone down and is still there now after 3 weeks of taking a 5 day course of antibiotics. I had non tuberculosis antibacterial when i was 3 in the other lymph node and i was just wondering if it could reoccur or what it could be ?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

Lump on lymph node usually occurs either due to-Spread of infection from teeth into lymph nodes,inflammation due to fever.

A thorough examination of teeth as well as lymph nodes is required in your case.

Meanwhile,maintain oral hygiene well.

Gargle frequently with lukewarm saline.

Antibiotics has to be administered to relieve underlying infection.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor