Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Lump on labia majora, terrible itching. No relief with medication for yeast infection. Cause?

Hi, I had a Lump/ swelling on labia majora , near crease of leg. Then I noticed a small white circle. Now it appears to have opened or ulcerated. I have had terrible itching around my whole lower area for weeks now. Not inside, just whole outside. Tried using a one day treatment/capsule for yeast infection . Has not helped. What can be cause of this?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Without wasting time,I would suggest you to go for Culture & Sensitivity as well as Gram's stain study from the ulcer and a biopsy from the ulcer edge for the Histopathology.The result will decide further line of treatment.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Albana Sejdini's  Response

1. First, I'd like to know if there is any discharge or other liquid (pus) coming from the lump and how does it look like (bloody, pus, etc.) or is it as ulcer-like? It is necessary to do such determination in order to start oral therapy.

2. Next, what type of depilatory methods do you use? Using razors is usually associated with infected hair root. Therefore, it is a must to go and see a surgery specialist to operate the lump to destroy the inner capsule (if present).

Hope it helped!

Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor