Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Lump on knee, as if bitten, next day bruise on knee, can be recluse spider. Treatment?

I noticed lastnight i had a lump by my knee , i assumed i got bit by something, just don t know what. I woke up this morning and had no problems that i new of. Then this afternoon i noticed around that area i have a bruise the size of a baseball. Could it be a recluse spider , or should i just not worry about it for now.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

It seems that you may be having insect toxic dermatitis. There may be erythema,swelling,pain,burning,itching..etc. Take bed rest for few days. Take antibiotics, anti histaminics and antiinflammatory drugs. If needed, take steroid in tappering dose. Apply antibiotic cream initially till infection subside. Then it may be combined with steroid cream. You may be improved. You do not worry.
You may consult dermatologist.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 5 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor