Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Lump on head that comes and goes. Ultrasound scan done. Previous head injury. Advise?

My daughter is 3 and has a lump on the back of her head which keeps coming and going. She banged her head quite hard at about 18 months- no real injury just the bump which took a long time to go away but ever since it never completely goes away. After much badgering the doctor got an ultrasound done on her but typically the bump was very low at that time. Nothing was really found though- just comments that it could be the original bump still healing. The bump has come up and gone several times since then and my doctor is reluctant to take it any further but I am still worried. The bump is definitely on the outside of the skull and at its biggest is probably about 3cms in diameter standing out about 1cm from the skull- it is very prominent but even when it goes away it is never completely. I'd be grateful for any advice
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

I am surprised that you did not take her for the ultrasound when the lump was large ... what has prevented you from doing this? It seems that the lump may be a cyst ... a water-filled swelling. Could you shine a small pointed light into it and see if the light radiates out from the point of shining ... if yes, it would be confirmatory that it is a cyst. It would need to be excised by surgery. There is no other treatment.

- Dr. Taher
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor