Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Lump on head due to fall from bed, bruised. Bump popped up on scratching and substance came out. Lump size decreased. Medical advice required?

My wice fell out of bed two years ago and developed a huge lump on her head and it waz really bruised, today she waz scratching hef head and the bump popped like a pimple , the substance that came out waz very much like the substance you would get from popping a pimple, it had no odor and did not look like puss. Is this normal? Should we see a dr. Or would it be ok to continue popping it like a pimple? The size of the lump has decreased considerably due to this substance leaking out.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
hi thanks for posting your query on healthcare magic
what you are mentioning is most probably a sebaceous cyst found incidentally and correlated with trauma .
A sebaceous cyst is also known as a keratin or epidermal cyst and is a closed sac under the skin filled with a cheese-like or oily material known as sebum .

Sebaceous cysts most often arise from swollen hair follicles. Skin trauma can also induce a cyst to form. A sac of cells is created into which a protein called keratin is secreted.

These cysts are usually found on the face, neck, and trunk. They are usually slow- growing, painless, freely movable lumps beneath and adhered to the skin. Occasionally, however, a cyst will become inflamed and tender.
The main symptom is usually a small, non-painful lump beneath the skin.

If the lump becomes infected or inflammed, other symptoms may include:

Skin redness

Tender or sore skin

Warm skin in the affected area

Grayish-white, cheesy, sebum material may come out .
The cyst almost always has a small punctum ( black dot ) over the cyst.
The sebaceous cyst are usually not dangerous and are ignored till complicate by secondary infection where they may form abscesses and burst to drain purulent collection.
It is advisable to get it excised under local anesthesia before this stage develops.
i hope i have answered to all your queries .In case of any further doubts
Kindly post again
God Bless
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor