Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Lump on hard palate, feels fuller and visible post eating, pus ball and blood on scratching. Cancer?

Hi I am 32 year old female, for the past 6months I have had a pimple like lump on my hard palate , It hasn t got bigger in that time. 1st thing in the morning it is less visible, it is more visible, feels fuller(although its not big) after eating. I put salt on my finger then pressed it on the lump a few times for a day, the head became more enlarged so I popped it with a pin (it usually comes back 3-5days) and blood came out of it, I have also scratched it many times with my finger nail, what comes out of it is comparing it to scratching a pimple on your face and a small white hardish pus ball comes out that you can roll in your fingers, and a little blood (the dental hygenist popped it once and clear fluid came out she didn t think it was sinister). When it came back I put salt on it again this time it felt smaller to touch with my tongue and finger. I am booked in to see an Oral surgeon in a couple of weeks. I was just wondering what your opinion is to ease my worrying. Does this sound like it could be cancer.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
your question is not very clear to me. are you sure that this lump originates from hard palate. symptoms not suits with a hard palate mass. your addiction history should have been mentioned. probably any infective cause is there. many time fungal infection can give similar feature. anyway nothing to worry very much without having a proper investigation and clinical examination. Consult your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor