Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Lump on front of shin bone, pain during last few months. Treatment?

I have a lump on the front of my shin bone just above my foot . I play hockey and my skate tongue , where the laces are tied at the top of my skate presses against it and when it does is rather painful. I have noticed this only in the last couple of months. My other leg is fine in the same area and the lump doesn t seem to be going away.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  677
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you have any past history of injury in this area?
You should go for x ray of the affected limb as soon as possible.
You may have superficial soft tissue harden mass or may be related with underlying bone.
You should also consult with orthopedic surgeon.
After X ray, nature of illness can be defined.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor