Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Lump on forehead where head was hit. Showed up with sinus infection, scan report normal. Worried?

I have a lump that shows up on my forehead that is in a spot where I hit my head 4 years ago. The lump shows up sometimes when I take aceteminophen (sp) and sometimes when I drink alcohol. I went and got a CT CT scan of that area and nothing showed up. The lump showed up again yesterday morning and seems to be associated with a sinus infection this time - can you give me any insight as to what is going on and if it is something I should be worried about? My family dr who read the CT scan said that he isnt concerned.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Four year old traumatic lump appears on taking acetaminophen and alcohol and disappears after that. Pharmacodynamics and pharmacokinetic (Absorption, action and disposal of a drug)of Alcohol and acetaminophen cannot explain appearing and disappearing of this lump. Sinus infection also cannot cause lump on forehead. Most probably this lump is in your mind rather than on forehead, as your CT scan is normal. I would suggest you to get yourself examined by general surgeon, when you think this lump is on your forehead. He/she can explain you what is exactly this lump is ? And why it appears after alcohol or acetaminophen.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor