Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Lump on forearm, no bruising, discolouration, sore to touch. Medical attention required?

I woke up with a a lump on Saturday (radius about size of a silver dollar) on my forearm just below the crook of my elbow . No sign of a puncture or bite mark, skin is not sensitive, no bruising or discoloration, but sore to the touch and has not diminished or changed in 3 days. Should I have it looked at or is this something less concerning that will dissolve in time?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  453
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. You had a swelling of a silver coin size,below the elbow, with out pain but is tender. After 3 days also no change, means there is some structural change in the tissues, and you should see a doctor for diagnosis and treatment. It may not desolve by its own. I could be a lymph gland secondary to some infection distal to that swelling.
You may have to undergo MRI besides other routine tests for confarmation.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as aviod taking potato, other tubers, pulses, and fish, as these tend to increase the swelling.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, sprouts, milk, egg, meat, sea foods other than fish, chicken, fruits, juices, and dry fruits. which increases blood vital to all physical activities, resistance to all infections, and stamina to all works to be done, and to bear the pains of the disease.Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor