Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lump on calf, warm, painful to the touch. Blood in stool. Visit to doctor immediately?

Hi, I m a nursing student and my son has this lump on the lower left leg right outer side of the calf . There is no discoloration of the skin and it s a little warm and painful to the touch. He has an appt on the 12th for a normal checkup but I m wondering if I should change it to sooner? He s also been having blood in his stool .
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Painful, warm swelling in the calf muscle could be an inflammation in muscle / collection of blood or pus inside muscle.
Association of the swelling with blood in stool is an emergency, it may be due to some bleeding disorder. However, a detailed history would help me more to suggest the probable cause.

It would be wise to make an immediate visit with pediatrician and get your child examined.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor