Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Lump on back side of throat. Suffering with cold and catarrh. Using Ranitidine and Beconase nasal spray. Opinion?

Hello I have had a sore throat for 4 wks , it started with a cold and catarrh and it has been very painful . I lost my voice.I saw a Dr after 10 days who said it wasn't infected and was not impressed. I saw another Dr 3 days ago who also said it was not infected and has given me ranitidine as she feels it may be acid reflux as I mentioned feeling a lump in my neck on swallowing. Lots of glands in my neck are up . I am using beconase nasal spray and the catarrh and congestion is now minimal. A few days ago I noticed a strange feeling at the back of my throat which I kept trying to clear and yesterday I realised I have a lump on the soft palate at the back by the left side. It has been very red there but today looks and feels calmer . The lump is not sore or tender. I have a Dr appt in 5 days and will try to see my dentist . I am quite worried as to what it could be
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr. Samiron Roy, Your ENT Splst.
You may be having Acute Follicular Tonsillitis. For this you start on:-
1. Hexidine gurgle tid. 150ml warm water + 10 ml Hexidine
2. Tab cefixime 200mg 1 bid X 7days
3. Tab Chymoral Forte 1tid AC X 7days
3 Tab Pan D 1 od AC X 7 days.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor