Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lump on arm, hard to touch, not sore. Is it just fluid build up?

Hi, i have a lump the size of a euro coin on the outside of my arm about half way between my hand and elbow . Its hard to touch but not sore and hasnt gone down in about 10 days. There was no bruising when it first appreared. If i touch it, it moves slightly and can be raised. Should i get this checked out or is it just fluid build up? Im traveling around India at the moment so dont want to leave it too long. It appeared before i left Ireland last week. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

I have gone through your case scenario diligently and i do believe if it is an isoloated nodule only in your hand not paining with out you having fever , you can wait and observe it with caution or else visit a physician . If the margin of the lump do not flare then you can wait. Generally vesicles or fluid filled lumps do under go spontaneous rupture and you might need some topical antibiotics then. Maintain proper hygeine through out the event. Hope i have been able to help. Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor