Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Lump near the elbow which is sore and swollen. Suggested fatty tissue or vein. Need a second opinion

Hi, I went to the doctors today about my arm , its the area opposite side to my elbow . I have a lump under my sking which is sore and had redness and swollen, also the viens are very visable and painful when I press them, but the doctor said it was just my vien or a fatty tissue . I m not aware if this is true but I d like some more advice on what to do please?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Thank you for your query.

I am not very clear on where this swelling is located exactly.

Is it located on top of your elbow? Does it look like the picture in this link?

If it does then you can read up on some basic information given here. Although a consultation with a doctor on treatment options, would be the best.

If this is not what you have, then you will need to provide us with more information. Like:

Do you have a fever, or experienced one on, around or during the appearance of this swelling?
Is this lump soft (fluid filled sac like lump) or hard?
Do you remember having injured that part?
How big is this lump? Is it a very small lump? - Neurofibroma (is a benign lump which is completely harmless, can appear at different sites, does not mean it is spreading. At times dissappears itself, or lasts life long without causing any symptoms)

If none of the above possibilities match your description, you could request your doctor to conduct a biopsy of the lump and send it to the laboratory.

As your description is quite vague, we are a little limited.

But you can always write back to us for further assistance, and we would be glad to help you.

I hope I have succeeded in contributing.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor