Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Lump near rib cage, near heart. What is it?

Hi I am girl contacting from Afghanistan The problem which I have is that it is about two year I feel a lump on my heart cage, right on my left side, it is wide and under my breast and made it asymmetric, its more visible at bottom side of my breast, about one year ago I visited an orthopedics doctor he said don’t care about this it is not making problem for you, I don’t know what should I do, nobody can help me here. I really feel depressed please reply me your answer as soon as possible I am looking for your answer. Thanks a lot
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using health health acre magic for posting your query.
Please dont feel depressed. Modern science has progressed so much that almost all illnesses are curable. The lump you are talking about appears to be lipoma. They are very common and are not troubling. I hope it is not painful or increasing in size. You should visit a surgeon or a gynaecologist for this problem and not a orthopedician for your problem.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you need a detailed answer, I would be more than happy to help you.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query.I can understand your concern. It probably is a harmless or benign mass as was advised by your orthopaedician. Neverthless you can take a second opinion from a general surgeon or your gynaecologist who can provide you valuable reopinion. There is nothing to fear. Remain cheerful.
Dr Sundar Gnanavel
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello mjelweh , if you do not feel problem then do not worry sometime muscular lump are presents in body subsides after many years if the does not cause any problem to you
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor