Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Lump in throat, nausea after meals. Any ideas?

Sure I have this lump in the middle of my throat pretty much where the thyroid is and every so often I get this feeling of wanting to throw up (but never do) its almost like i'm sick to my throat; I've noticed it after i eat cheese, bread, chocolate, creamy type things and if i eat a mint type thing it seems to help it but doesn't get rid of it. Any ideas?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You might be having pharyngitis and due to irritation the feeling is there.
You must get an ENT consultation and get your throat examined .If required take short course of antibiotics as advised by your doctor.
Also take care of reflux of food contents in throat from stomach. as reflux for long time cause such Phayrngeal irritation.
Keep head end of bed elevated.
Avoid alcohol, Smoking
Do brisk walking daily
Go for walk after dinner
Avoid spicy food     
Avoid late night coffee
Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bruce Kinney, DO's  Response
Hello, and welcome to HCM!

The sensation that you are describing is most consistent with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), more commonly referred to as acid reflux. This can be the case even if you aren't having burning pain in your upper abdomen (commonly called heartburn). It would be reasonable to first try over the counter medications for this problem (antacids like tums or H2 blockers such as pepcid or zantac). If the problem doesn't completely go away, I would recommend seeing your doctor.

I wish you good health, and thank you for posting on HCM!
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor