Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Lump in throat, movable, painless, smoking. Cancer?

Hello, my fiance noticed a lump, about the size of a marbal, on his throat yeasterday on the left side of his adams apple. It is movable and has no pain , how ever, he says it feels weird when i mess with it... like a weird feeling in his next. He does smoke ... i dont like it but he will not quit for me. He is only 20 years old and i am highly concerned this could be cancer ... again the lump is on left side of his adams apple.. what do you think? He will be seeing a doctor tomorrow, im very worried!
Asked On : Sat, 12 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, most likely it will be a lymphnode which is inflammatory or a normal. Still a tobacco user should see an ENT and get the lump and throat examined. Also convince him to stop smoking as it is in case a harmful thing both for him and you. If need be, get an FNAC done if it does not go and is significant in size or increasing in size. Regards
Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor