Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Lump in throat feeling, cough, clearing of throat, funny taste in mouth, stomach ace, endoscopy, mild stomach inflammation, hiatel hernia, umbilical hernia

I have had a lump in my throat feeling since November. I needed to clear my throat and had a cough. Now I mostly have the lump in my throAT FEELING, CLEARING OF MY THROAT, FUNNY TASTE IN MY MOUTH , AND A STOMACHE VERY OFTEN. wHAT COULD BE CAUSING THIS. i HAVE HAD MY THROAT SCOPED TWICE...aFTEN AN ENDOSCOPY THE DOCTOR NOTED MILD STOMACH INFLAMATION AND A SMALL HIATEL HERNIA. i MAY HAVE A SMALL UMBILICAL HERNIA TOO. wHAT CAN BE CAUSING THESE ANNOYING SYMPTOMS?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi
welcome to HCM

hiatal hernia would cause all the symptoms as described by you, review with your ENT surgeon or the gastroenterologist for a course of proton pump inhibitors and prokinetics

regards
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor