Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Lump in throat, causing vomiting. Diagnosed with GERD and IBS with multiple ear infection. Is lump in throat due to GERD?

I have been diagnosed with GERD and IBS already. Today it feels as if there is a lump in my throat which has made me vomit several times. If I try to eat something it seems to lodge in my throat until I vomit it up as well. In less than 4 weeks I have had multiple ear infections as well. I was wondering if it could be part of the GERD or connected to the ear infections.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is possible that the discomfort in your throat along with difficulty in swallowing and vomiting could be related to the GERD. Sometimes, when there is persistent reflux, there can be irritation or erosion of the food pipe which can cause discomfort and difficulty in swallowing. Your symptoms are unlikely to be connected to your ear problem. I hope you are on medication for your GERD and IBS.

I would also advise you to follow dietary and lifestyle modifications, in order to tackle this problem:
1) Avoid foods that cause gastric irritation like spicy foods, coffee, tea, carbonated drinks, etc. Smoking and alcohol are also gastric irritants.
2) Eat at regular intervals and avoid delaying meals.
3) Increase the fibre content in your diet - take more of vegetables and fruits.
4) Avoid eating outside; especially avoid all kinds of junk food and fast foods.
5) Try to have a healthy lifestyle with regular exercise and proper sleep habits.
5) Try to avoid stress and try relaxation methods like deep breathing, meditation, etc.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor