Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Lump in the tonsil. No pain. Will it go away?

I have a flesh colored lump behind right tonsil. when i used a tongue swab it actually seems like a skin flap/skin tag. it does not hurt, no swelling to tonsil or white spots. i have had it about 4 1/2 years, discovered when i was pregnant with my son. it has not grown in size and the doctor i had look at it 4 1/2 years ago said it was nothing to be concerned about. should i be concerned it has yet to go away. what could it possibly be? thanks!
also i am 30 y/o
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding lump in tonsil. which is neither painful nor tender, you are with it for last four and half years.

Considering your complaints and co-relating with possible pathophysiology it is most likely polyp in tonsil.

These polyps usually does not grow much and treatment is only operation.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor