Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Lump in the throat, pressure and pain in the chest. Family history of heart disease. Do I need to go to hospital now?

Im not sure if I should wait to go to the dr. on wednesday. I am experiencing a lump in my throat , pressure in my chest with pains that come and go...tired a lot for about 5 days. My family has heart disease and my father has had a 5 bypass along with other procedures. Should I wait till my appointment on wednesday or go to the emergency room? Very uncomfortable but seems like I can handle the sdcomfort.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
YOu have not written your age.
Still if you have chest pain and other family history of heart disease then you should not delay and see the doctor as soon as possible.
For lump in throat this could be because of the heart disease itself or due to reflux disease ie acidity but needs to be find out.and rule out heart dise4ase by Electrocardiogram or 2 d echocardiography
Answered: Thu, 12 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor