Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Lump in the head after being beaten by a violent partner. Causing headaches. Suggestions?

my name is tiffany kite and i was with a ex patner about 4 months ago and he started getting violent and he ended up hitting me and in with that gave me a big black eye and a huge lump in my head but its been nearly five months now since it happened and i still have part of the lump and it will not go down its giving me a lot of pain still and i think it the lump thts giving me alot of headaches as well do i need to get this looked at?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Tiffany,
Once a swelling occurs following a hit in the area you have described, it can take a variable time to come back to normal even a couple of months might be needed. Also, the swelling is exaggerated if there has been an underlying fracture which can complicate things a bit. Yes, you should get this checked with a craniomaxillofacial surgeon to note if there are any underlying abnormalities and if the rate of absorption has been adequate.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor