Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Lump in the hairline behind ear. Previously, had precancerous cells removed, possible cysts on ovary. Related to the lump?

hi doctor, i hope you can help me, a few months ago i found a small painless lump on my hairline about 2 inches behind my ear. i thought it was an infected hair follicle and tried magnesium sulphate but nothing came out. it didn t have a head like a spot or sore like a boil . but i thought nothing of it. recently i ve noticed its now the size of a pea and is noticable, it doesn t move either when pushed and it still not painfull at all. i m not sure if i should be worried. but about a year ago i had a LETTS procedure done to remove pre cancerous cells and in june i had a scan which showed possible cycts on my left ovary and because they weren t possitive that that is what they are i m goin to have an internal scan to look more into this. could these be linked in anyway to this lump? i know i sound like i felling apart but i m never usually sick this has just been in the last year to 18 months.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
The swelling could be sebaceous cyst,a swelling which occurs where hairs are present.
It contains paste like material.It gets infected most of the time leading to pain,fever.
Unless infected,it is painless.
It is not related to any cancer or ovarian cysts.
Please consult a surgeon and get it removed
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor