Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Lump in the armpit. Breast exam report normal. Should I get checked again?

I found a lump in my left armpit area, like a little below the armpit, it hurts only if i really press it with the tips of my finger. its not visible at all, not even when i lift my arm up. i went to the doctors not too long ago to get a breast examination and she didn't find anything alarming. am i being paranoid? could you possible tell me if i should go to the doctors again to get it checked out?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having some infection in your armpit or surrounding area giving rise to this lump and it might be enlarge lymph node.
So check for any small infection surrounding like fungal infection, ingrowing skin follicular infection etc.
Go for your breast examined manually thoroughly for having any lump or swelling in the breast.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor