Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Lump in rib cage, soft, painful heart. Worry?

I am 15 , i have a lump on the bottom of my rib cage , it is soft , and when i push down on it, it is not painful or anything , it is just there. I also have sharp pains on my right side , it feels like the pain is coming from my heart, it happens randomly, when it happens it could shoot out a pain multiple times then a few seconds later it stops, this had been happening for a few months now and i am very worried about this.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Localized, superficial pain that is reproducible is rarely caused by heart problems, particularly if it lasts seconds like in your case. However, my advise is that any lump should be examined by a provider to ensure that the physical examination findings are completely benign.
Hope that helps

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor