Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Lump in neck, painful. Taken penicillin. X-ray normal. Should I be worried about a new lump?

About a month ago I went to the doctor because I noticed a small lump on the left side of my neck right above my collar bone and an aching pain in and around that area, doctor put me on antibiotics , penicilin, for 10 days and sent me for an x-ray , x-ray came out normal, antibiotics did nothing for the lump; in fact, I noticed another one above the first lump. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hello thanks fr consulting at hcm..u havnt mentioned ur age and do u have any smoking habit...Since the antibiotcs havnt worked... one u could go for higher antibiotics..since there is 2nd lump.. i suggest u plz consult u rdoc for further investigations ..hope it helps...
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor