Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lump in my throat getting bigger. Itching, earache and sore throat. Advice?

Hi, I have felt a lump in my throat for almost a week now. It has gotten bigger then, but it may be due to me touching it. Can i aggravate it. Also, I had persistent itching the first 2 days I noticed the lump. i also have earache and a sore throat . I want to see a doctor but my husband was laid off and his insurance expired at the beginning of this month. HELP!
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
The lump in your throat cannot be aggravated by you touching it.
From the description it seems to be a swollen lymph node due to the sore throat infection you are having. Once the infection subsides, the lump will decrease in size on its own. You may need systemic antibiotics to control the active infection you are having in your throat.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor