Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Lump in mouth, white patches, sore throat, trouble swallowing, choking. Could it be cancer?

hi i have a lump in my mouth and white patches and have been told that i have to go for a biopsy and i have been getting alot of sore throats and now i am having trouble swallowing properly, i keep choking and i have been getting a pain from the right side of my mouth going up to my head, do you think that it could be cancer
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
July 2014
thanks for your query,
the lump in the mouth could be because of many reasons one of those is the tooth infection causing abscess or cyst...if you have any smoking or pan chewing habits then it could be leukoplakia its a precancerous lesion...kindly go for radioographic investigations like OPG to rule out other causes..consult your dental surgeon as early as possible..
Answered: Thu, 13 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor