Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lump in left armpit and pectoral area, pain and increased sensitivity, growing in size. What is it?

I ve got a lump or a knot about the size of a baseball in my left armpit and pecktorial area. It is really sensitive and painful! At First I thought it was boil when it was The size of a golf ball. I noticed it About two weeks ago it s since gotten biggerAnd no head has come to the surface.. What is this ????
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
There can be possibility of Follliculitis in your arm pits. Stay way from hot and humid conditions. The only precaution you must follow is not to touch, pinch pop or squeeze any of them other wise it can get infected and can cause complications. You can take a course of antibiotic containing ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice daily for 5 days.You can apply Gentamycin cream and can take by mouth the antihistamine benadryl.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor