Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Lump in hand, pain and stiffness, burning sensation. What is it? Have arthritis in toes

A hard lump has come up at the bottom of my middle finger of my right hand , just abive my palm. I had severe pain in my hand and fingers, stiff ness in my fingers followed by a burning sensation. It is starting in my left hand now. What is it? I also heave arthritis in both my middle toes. Ian also having the same sensation in the top of my spine and neck.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I think that hard nodule is trigger finger. In this there is formation of tissue at tendon which causes pain and difficulty in movement, I would suggest you to get a orthopaedic opinion as you might need a surgery. Also for other joint pain there can be a calcium deficit so start taking calcium and vitamin D tablet. Check your ESR,CRP and Ra factor also.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor