Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lump in groin, stressed, taken antibiotics for ear infection. How long should I monitor it?

i have a large lump in my groin . i can t tell for sure if it is shrinking over the last few days or not ,but i think so. i am under tremendous stress as of late as my son is battling a 4th recurrence of brain cancer and after a stem cell replacement, we have learned his tumor markers are still rising. Needles to say the 4 year battle is taking an emotional toll on myself. I just finished taking antibiotics a week ago for an ear infection and since this ordeal has begun, i have had lumps under my arm pits that usually go away after a week or so. How long should I monitor to see if it shrinks, before going to the hospital.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

If it had been there for more then 4-6 weeks then you need to see your doctor.If not then you can wait for few more days.

Sometime a inguinal hernia can also present as lump in groin.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor