Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Lump in front of right ear, growing in size. Due to severe cold?

Hi I woke up with a lump in front of my right year yesterday and it feels like its getting bigger .. It s hard and painful ... I have been reading online that it could be from a really bad cold I had a few days ago but I just want to be sure it s not something to be worried about ... Also if there s anything that I could do or put on it to make it go away
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi I have gone through your mail and as you said that you have notice a lump just anterior to ear which is increasing in size and painful,after considering your symptoms,I would like to suggest you that you should go for clinical examination by your most probably he will find out Koplick's spot in your cheek mucosa which is confirmative for Mumps.but if koplick's is not identifyed than posibilities are other kind parotid lump or pre auricular lymphadinitis.thanks.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor