Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Lump in breasts,mammogram and ultrasound mention fatty issue.

Hi I have noticed a lump after I gave birth to my 2nd child. I thought it was filled with milk because of brat feeding . It didn t disappear. I had mammogram and ultrasound exam on oct 2011. 2 days ago I noticed the lump size is increased. I am worried. Mammogram and ultrasound results mentioned that it is just a fatty tissue . Can fatty tissue grow in size in 6 months? Please let me know. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
There is nothing to worry. The diffuse lump could be only fatty tissue as seen in mammogram. It is a common thing after pregnancy. It must have aggrevated because of your frequent pressing as you have become conscious of it. Stop pressing and rubbing your breast observe it for some time. It is also associated with a hormonal change. If it causes concern to you after an observation period of at least 6 months you may need hormonal management only. The drug mostly used is danogen. Under the guidance of the surgeon or the gynaecologist this drug can be started at latter stage.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor