Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lump in breast, near armpit that hurts. Is it something serious?

I have recently found a small hard lump to the right of my left breast , near my armpit. I m sure it s nothing as it s so tiny but I seem to have some pain there- this could of course be in my head as the pain started aroundthe time I noticed it. Any help would be appreciated i m 17 and i m sure i m too young to have anything serious
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
This lump may be fibroadenomas because these are more frequently in adolescents.Do not change in size with menstrual cycle and do not produce pain or tenderness.
You should do an ultrasound to differentiate from the cystic mass because in this age mammography is rarely indicated.
In 30% these disappear,12% become smaller.
Is considered conservative management,you should follow-up every 6 month
Take care of your self
Answered: Wed, 27 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor