Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Lump in axilla after delivery. Done ultrasound. Treatment?

Hi , m tahira an i hav a problem . Just after when my baby born i felt a big lump in my right axila i visit a dr and she advised me to tke sme anti biotics but nw two years passed but that lump is still przsent. M sndng my ultra sound report kindly tell me that actualy is that fatal or not and what treatment i hv. 2 take Right axila Multiple hypoechoic area with central echogenix hilum seen in right axila .largest one meassuring .1.3 *0.8 cms sugestve of multiple enlarged ltmphnode s.there is cystic mass lesion seen in centre of right axila with multiple septation and moving internal echoes measurng 3.3*0.9 cms it is most likely suggestv of abscess
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Tahira,
I can assure you that his is not a fatal condition. You have a well-organized axillary abscess it seems from your report and as a result of the abscess, the surrounding lymph nodes are swollen up. Since you have taken antibiotics and the abscess has not gone away, it means that it has organized itself. Proper management in this case comprises of a drainage of the abscess so that the cavity is completely cleared of it. I suggest you go and meet a surgeon for the same as this would lead to resolution of your symptoms.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor