Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Lump in abdominal wall. Diagnosed as hernia and scar tissue. Should i be worried?

I have seen two doctors about a lump in my right abdominal wall . One said that it was a hernia and the other said that it was scar tissue maybe from my csection 18 months ago. I really have no pain from it and didn t notice it until I felt it. There is some discomfort when moving in certain directions. Should I be worried? I have an appointment with a general surgeon on July 5th.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM - I would be happy to help you today!

You should only be worried if the lump becomes exquisitely tender. If it is a hernia, then bowel can get caught in the defect and this would be VERY painful.

It is extremely uncommon to get a hernia from a C/S incision. This is related to its orientation and lack of tension on the incision as it heals (assuming that you had an incision that went from 'side-to-side'). The possibilites include:

1. A hernia (I will say this is unlikely)
2. Non-resorbed suture (sometimes this produces a small lump)
3. Scar tissue

The fact that you have a visit scheduled with a general incision is great. Keep your appointment and good luck!!
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
normally skin incision of cesarean wound will heal finely,
sometimes depending on circumstances of surgery, healing capacity of patient's body scar tissue can form,
in case of divarication of recti hernia can develop,
so you better consult general surgeon and get treated,
so that future complications can be prevented.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor