Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Lump getting bigger near the Adams apple for a 4 year old. Need CT scan?

My 4 yr old son has had this soft lump right below his Adam apple where the neck bone meets. I wasn t to concerned but it has gotten bigger. It doesn t bother him but it does me. It moves and is really soft what could it be? The ENT said he might need CT. Scan to see what is attached too. Can anyone help me. I m so scared of what they will tell me. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Is the swelling is moving with the action of swallowing?
If yes it could be a Thyroglossal cyst which needs excision of the cyst.
Some times it is attached to a bone called hyoid bone.
So CT Scan may be required to know the attachments of the cyst.
Nithing to scary about this problem.
Consult your ENT Surgeon and follow his advise.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor