Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Lump getting bigger behind the ear lobe. Could this be related to migraines?

I had a small lump directly behind my right earlobe . Over the last two weeks it grew to the size of a large grape. For three days I have been very tired with a constant migrane . It looks like a cyst but worried the migrane is related. I know its not a lymph node because it is giant, soft and above my jaw. Any ideas on what it may be?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
The swelling you described seems to be either lymph node or enlarged right parotid or swelling from right parotid gland.
You must consult an ENT specialist and ---
1. get examined and get a proper diagnosis
2. take a course of antibiotics as it is a small duration swelling , most probably because of infection, and the antibiotic will depend on the diagnosis.
3. take antiinflammatory medicines in addition too.

Lymph nodes can be giant and cystic too if they have infection in them.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor