Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Lump formation, pathology report normal, texture hard but mobile, severe pain. Cause?

A year ago I had a large painful lump in my groin , it would cause numbness and shooting pains down to my knee . in septemeber I had surgery removing the lump in the lymphnode and a cluster of veins around the area, the pathology report came back fine, but two physicians told me they weren t sure what caused it but I could continue to get them. Last week I had another one show up almost in the same spot but around my hip bone . It is very hard, but mobile. It is causing me severe pain in the leg, my muscles are drawing up and it is very tender. I have a appointment with the surgeon. I m concerned, I would like to know what is causing this problem and how it can be fixed.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You had a lump in the groin one year back. The lump was causing numbness and shooting pains down your knee which was removed in September. You say that
The lump in the lymph node and a cluster of veins around the area was removed and the pathology report came as fine. Pathology report can't say fine or not fine.
It has to specifically mention the origin and the type and nature of tissue.
You say you are continuing to get the lumps and last week you had another lump in the same spot which is hard, mobile and severely painful producing radiating pain in the leg and muscle.
It can be due to a recurrent infection or any neoplasm of any nature.
Unless otherwise the first pathology report is clearly explained it is very difficult to assess the nature of the swelling. pain is the favorable point in the initial stage. But local and radiating pain in a recurring swelling need elaborate investgations.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor