Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Lump between ear and jawline. What is it? Can he travel?

HI, my son of 13 weeks nearly 3 months old has a lump between his back ear and jawline, it doesn t hurt and doesn t bothered him, been to the pediatrician , they did bloodtests and ultrasound and they re not really giving me an answer,cause the blood results were all good and the scan was lots of blood vessels; they think it might be a birthmark that comes up after 2months of age and goes slowly away again, but he had this lump 2 weeks after his first immunisation. He doesn t have any fever either.Is healthy as. The lump feels warm and goes up like a yoyo with hard and soft, big and small lump. They say that I have to wait another months (that in a couple more weeks time) Do I have to get worried? Also do u think it won t harm him if he flies on the airplane?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

First of all, if the scans and blood tests are normal then you do not have much to worry about the lump.
But to be hundred percent sure there is a small test called the Fine needle aspiration cytology or the FNAC test which is familiar to all the doctors.
If the lump persists then perform this test which will give you a definitive diagnosis of the type and nature of the lump and you and your baby can sleep without any worry!!

hope this helps

regards

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

First of all, if the scans and blood tests are normal then you do not have much to worry about the lump.
But to be hundred percent sure there is a small test called the Fine needle aspiration cytology or the FNAC test which is familiar to all the doctors.
If the lump persists then perform this test which will give you a definitive diagnosis of the type and nature of the lump and you and your baby can sleep without any worry!!

the presence of lump as such is no deterrent for flight although you may consult your paediatrician for fitness before flying at such a young age

hope this helps

regards

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor