Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Lump between anus and scrotum. Had cough. Need to be concerned?

I just noticed a small lump between my anus & scrotum , about 1 inch away from my anus....some discomfort increasing gradually over the past two redness on the skin, just a pea sized bump underneath the skin. No problems with urination or bowel fever....but have had a cough for 6 weeks following a cold...that will not go away...
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  418
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thank you for your query.
I dont think cough is related to this. This sounds more like it could be the beginning of perianal abscess or some subcutaneous lesion. YOu need to do proctologist work up to exclude abscessus which should be terated by surgical incision and drainage. If this is just subcutaneous lesion such as lipoma,fibroma or ateroma then it doesnt need to be treated unless this is cosmetic problem.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor