Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Lump below bend of arm. Getting sore and tender, middle finger stiff. What could be the problem?

I have a lump/knot below the bend of my arm. Not the forearm . It you hold your arm straight out and palm up, it s below the bend of the arm. Had for years. It s getting more sore and tender. Will be having an MRI . Any idea what it could be. I have noticed that my middle finger is stiff & sore lately. Not sure if the two are related. ginger
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi Ginger,

According to your saying, it sounds more likely to be a lipoma, however, you can do the ultrasound of soft tissue in that particular area to see what's going on.

Based on the findings of the echo, it would further proceed: if you really need a surgical remove of it or "watch and see" solution or/and if you really need an MRI.

Most probably that mass can press the nerves passing in that area and causing stiffness and soreness of the finger.

Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Eric Norman Brua's  Response
Hi there,

These two symptoms could really be related. The area you are referring to has a big nerve passing thru the back of the elbow and downwards to innervate the hand.
If the lump hits, impinges or originates from this nerve then it is very painful in this area and likewise affecting the portions that this nerve supplies including the fingers.
Thank you for your querry.

Dr. Eric
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor