Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Lump behind ear, had head injury, red and purple scarring, hair thinning, raynaud s phenomenon in hands, cuticles have blood speckles. Help?

I have a very wide hard immovable bump behind my right ear. I sort of have one behind my left ear, but it is definitely not as big. It's kind of like as if I hit my head there but it's been there for so long and has never changed and it is not painful at all. It seems to be right on the bone along the back of my ear and when people look at it you can't really see the bump but instead you see no hair there and sort of a reddish-purple tint to it. On the other side my hair line is a little closer to my ear but there is still no hair right behind my ears on either side of my head. I had the flu last month and since then I have noticed my hair has gotten a lot thinner yet my scalp seems fine. We noticed the lump behind my ear last week, but nobody has ever noticed it before yet it seems it was always there. The bump seems normal to me, but my parents were freaking out about it because they didnt have any bumps behind their ears, so now all of the sudden it has gotten me worrying about it too. I am a 14 year old girl. Also I have been having Raynaud's phenomenon with my hands and bad circulation in them. My hands are always very red and swollen and I have lumps on my finger joints but there is very little pain. My fingernails and nailbeds are very very white and my cuticles have blood speckles in them from hemorraghing capillaries. My doctor assumes I have an autoimmune diesease, most likely scleroderma because near my fingertips and nails my skin is quite shiny. I also have fatigue and am tired all of the time, along with lightheadedness everyday and chest pain that we believe is from a heart murmur that runs in my family that we found out after results of an echocardiogram. Otherwise my heart is fine. We also had an upper GI because we thought I had acid reflux, but it came back normal and my stomach and intestines are fine and I don't seem to be having the acid reflux symptoms any more. We also got a chest X-ray to make sure there was nothing wrong with my lungs and they are fine. I have a lot of weakness, and I have gotten four different blood works done and everything came back normal and negative. I have also had an MRI of my hands and everything can back normal and negative. I am also going to a chiropractor now and since then my posture has been giving me pain especially after I sit on the floor for a while and I feel like I need to crack every bone in my body. I have not yet told my doctor about the lump behind my ear. I think I may also have a lump in the middle of my chest at the very top of my sternum directly in the center of the top of my chest that seems to be attached to all of my other bones there perfectly accurately, so I don't know if the hard immovable lump there is just there because of how very thin I am or if it is not supposed to be there. I am taking antibiotics, probiotics, vitamin D supplement, niacin twice a week and a fish oil pill and the probiotic is the only thing that seems to be helping me because the antibiotic and niacin have done nothing for my hands and I am still finding new bumps on my joints (only some seem liquidy?) and blood spots within cuticles. What could this all be? Thank you!
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concern. The swelling behind your ears can either be the normal mastoid bone or lymph nodes which can only be confirmed following a clinical examination. The mastoid bone may not be very evident in every individual.

The swelling mentioned on the centre of the chest appears to be the xiphisternum which is a normal part of the sternum.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor